City of West Palm Beach Boards and Committees

Application to Serve on City Boards, Committees & Commissions
The application will be utilized in considering individuals for appointment to a City board, committee or commission.
Download the application in PDF format.
Download the application in MS Word format.

Please return your completed form to:
Office of the Mayor
P.O. Box 3366 West Palm Beach, FL 33402

Art In Public Places Committee

Meets: 1st Wednesday of each month at 4:00 pm: Upcoming Meetings

Description: (a) There is hereby created the city art in public places committee to consist of seven members appointed by the mayor. The first three appointees shall serve a term of one year, the second two appointees shall serve a term of two years, and the last two appointees shall serve a term of three years. Thereafter, all terms shall be for three years.

(b) The art in public places committee shall designate one of its members to act as chair for a term of one year, or until a successor is elected and qualified. The art in public places committee shall maintain minutes of all of its meetings.

(c) Each member of the art in public places committee shall serve without compensation.

Purpose: Sec. 78-121. Art in public places committee created; membership and organization.

Contact: Planning Services

Phone Number: (561) 822-1200

Members of this Board:
Biagi, Angela
Lolagne, Farah
Gonzalez, Karen
Alexander, Susanne Marie
Growick, Philip
Razza, Paul C.
St.Croix, Robert
Rumsey, Kendall R.
Knox, James P.

Audit Committee

Meets: Meetings will be held the third Friday of each month 8:30 A.M.

Description: Upcoming Audit Committee Meetings

Purpose:

Contact:

Phone Number:

Members of this Board:
Moffett, Sylvia
Camacho, Peter
Fintzy, Leonard
Rosenstein, David

Civil Service Board

Meets: Varies

Description:

Purpose: Civil Service Board

Contact:

Phone Number: (561) 494-1000

Members of this Board:
Kammerer, Christopher
Willoughby, Kathy
Carter, Michael T.

Community Redevelopment Agency

Meets: Biweekly

Description:

Purpose:

Contact: Kimberly Briesemeister

Phone Number: (561) 822-1450

Members of this Board:
James, Keith
Muoio, Jeri
Ryan, Paula
Neering, Corey
Moffett, Sylvia
Materio, Shanon L.

Community Redevelopment Area Advisory Board

Meets:

Description:

Purpose:

Contact: Kimberly Briesemeister

Phone Number: (561) 822-1450

Members of this Board:
Howe, Michael
Adams, Charles
Cleary, Jr., John B.
Ream, David Alexander
Greene, J. Russell
Doran, Rhea D.
Myers, Michele Solange
Winter, Douglas G.
Williams, T. Denise
Pick, Robert

Construction Board Of Adjustments & Appeals

Meets: Every third Thursday of each month at 2:00 p.m.

Description: Reviews applications for contractor licenses to operate within the city and holds hearings for disciplinary action against such licenses

Purpose: Hears appeals of decisions of the Building Official and considers variances of the technical codes

Contact: Doug Wise

Phone Number: (561) 805-6650

Members of this Board:
Stellino, Michael J.
Hachenburg, Becky
Canavan, Daniel T.
Rowe, Larry B.
Fennell, Everett C.
Hullihan, Timothy F.
McCarthy, Thomas J.

Criminal Justice Advisory Committee

Meets: 2nd Tuesday of each month at 8:00 am

Description:

Purpose: Advises on issues of crime prevention, law, enforcement deployment & community education in criminal justice matters

Contact: Bryan Kummerlen

Phone Number: (561) 822-1616

Members of this Board:
Warnecke, Ronald E.
Poole, Ph.D., Deandre J.
Morrison, Beverly Elliott
Loyless, Jennifer B.
Peduzzi, Joseph A.
Jones, Michelle
Smykla, John Ortiz

Downtown Action Committee (dac)

Meets: Every second Wednesday of each month at 9:00 a.m., City Commission Chambers, City Hall

Description: Downtown Action Committee Meeting Agendas & Minutes

Purpose: Reviews all applications for appeals, variances and special use permits in the downtown master plan area and acts as the Zoning Board of Appeals for the downtown master plan area

Contact: Ana Maria Aponte

Phone Number: (561) 822-1439

Members of this Board:
Janssen, Roger P.
Crossen, Joseph
Mihelich, Nick
Harris, Timothy K.
Sickler, John R.
David, Tiffany L.
Kwok, Konrad
Saladrigas, Raphael F.
O’Brien, Barry J.

Downtown Development Authority

Meets: Every second Tuesday of each month at 11:00 a.m., 400 Clematis Street, Suite 202

Description:

Purpose: Serves in the rehabilitation and redevelopment of the downtown area

Contact: Raphael Clemente

Phone Number: (561) 833-8873

Members of this Board:
Sanders, Robert
Shabazz-Phillips, Upendo
Fowlkes, Clint
Harris, Timothy K
Hurley-Lane, Mary
Pincus, Howard A
Samuels, Robert

Education Advisory Committee

Meets: Every fourth Wednesday each month at 6:00 p.m.

Description:

Purpose: Addresses matters concerning education of the citizens

Contact: Phyllis Brooks

Phone Number: (561) 822-1390

Members of this Board:
Lora, Oscar Rafael
Rivil, Lukens F.
White, Dr. Charles
Harrison-Nelson, Annie
Diaz, Susy
Killets, Ann
Knopp, David
Hasbach, Ximena
Phillips, Shawn W.
Barto, Claudia Kirk

Employee Deferred Compensation Advisory Committee (457)

Meets:

Description:

Purpose:

Contact:

Phone Number: (561) 822-1310

Members of this Board:
Wilder, Alden C.
Deputy City Adm., Dorritt Miller,
Rodriguez, Jose Luis
McConnell, Richard
Collins, Janice Long
Penque, Louis
Bolton, Mary Kimberly

Employee Defined Contribution Administrative Committee (401a)

Meets:

Description:

Purpose:

Contact: Patricia Brosamer

Phone Number: (561) 494-1000

Members of this Board:
McDermott, Linda
Parks, Mark
Deputy City Adm., Dorritt Miller,
Rodriguez, Jose Luis

Employees Defined Benefit Retirement System Board Of Trustees

Meets:

Description:

Purpose:

Contact: Margie Adcock

Phone Number:

Members of this Board:
Sias, Michelle
Rodriguez, Jose Luis
Miller, Dorritt
Rodgers, Benny E.
Pinder, Leon
Brandenburg, Mary

Firemen’s Pension Board Of Trustees

Meets: 2nd Thursday of each month at 1:30 pm

Description:

Purpose: General administration, management, and responsibility for the proper operation of the Firefighters retirement system

Contact: Scott Barr

Phone Number: (561) 624-3277

Members of this Board:
Parks, Mark
Frano, Ronald A.
Montante, Gaetano

Golf Commission

Meets: Every second Wednesday of each month at 4:00 p.m.

Description:

Purpose: Makes decisions relative to management of the municipal golf course

Contact: Dorritt Miller

Phone Number: (561) 822-1400

Members of this Board:
Goldstein, Dennis S.
Littles, Robbie T.
Shipman, Alfred J.
Jensen, Bonni S.
Fleming, Mary
Mailloux, Scott
Juliano, Barbara
Kimmel, Dr. Bernard

Historic Preservation Board

Meets: Every fourth Tuesday of each month at 5:00 p.m., Commission Chambers, City Hall

Description:

Purpose: Reviews and approves all changes to historically designated structures within the city in accordance to the Historic Preservation Ordinance

Contact: Friederike Mittner

Phone Number: (561) 822-1457

Members of this Board:
Ferguson, Gwendolyn
Kammerer, Christopher
Serrano, William
Herrick, Amanda S.
Rodriguez, Jose I.
Stefansic, Jeanne
Kellogg, Kristin H.
Cullen, Linda
Aspegren, Theodora
Henderson, Esq., Rebecca L.

Library Advisory Board

Meets: Every second Wednesday of each month at 5:00 p.m.

Description:

Purpose: Makes recommendations for the guidance of the library activities

Contact: Chris Murray

Phone Number: (561) 868-7717

Datena, Mabel
Conley-Harding, Leesa
Coyle, Ginny L.
Peppers, Andrea
Parry, Leo R.
Castillo, Shaun M.
Peterson, Lois

Nuisance Abatement Board

Meets: 1st Thursday of each month at 6:00 p.m., Commission Chambers, City Hall

Description:

Upcoming Hearing Dates

Purpose: Hears cases on properties cited for drug activity, prostitution, or gang activity

Contact:

Phone Number: (561) 822-1363

Members of this Board:
Currier, Romin
McBride, Elizabeth Threatt
Medina, Raul
Mentser, Alan D.
Morrison, Beverly Elliott

Parks & Recreation Advisory Committee

Meets: 2nd Tuesday of each month at 4:00 pm. in Room 519, City Hall

Description:

Purpose: Addresses all matters affecting the City’s parks, open spaces, and recreational programs

Contact: Christine Thrower

Phone Number: (561) 804-4903

Members of this Board:
Pavlik, Cheri
Braun, Rod A.
Douglass, Perry
Waldron, Katherine
Richardson, Gregory
Ream, David Alexander
Cullen, Linda
Burdick, Gregory
Sned, Patricia J.

Planning Board

Meets: Every third Tuesday of each month at 6:00 p.m., Commission Chambers, City Hall

Description:

Purpose: Recommends policies for physical development and advises in the preparation of the Comprehensive Plan, and considers whether specific proposed developments conform to the Plan

Contact: Angella Jones-Vann

Phone Number: (561) 822-1441

Members of this Board:
Bakst, Michael R.
R. Raing, Deborah G.
Pivko,AIA, Peter C.
Beaulieu, Robert M.
McLeod, Todd
Weiss, Gregg
Mayans, Steve
Usher, Angela D.

Police Pension Board Of Trustees

Meets: On-call

Description:

Purpose: General administration, management, and responsibility for the proper operation of the Police retirement system

Contact: David M. Williams

Phone Number: (561) 471-0802

Members of this Board:
White, Wilton
Frost, Jack
Ahern, Joseph
Marchese, Troy L.
Kahle, Craig U.

Small Business Committee

Meets:

Description:

Purpose: Considers/decides any appeals of decisions by the manager of the City’s Small Business Division to not certify, firm or business, under Chapter 66 of the City Code

Contact: Tiffany M. Neilly-McCray

Phone Number: (561) 822-1277

Members of this Board:
Daddona, Philip
Thomas-Anthony, Tammy S.
Schwartz, Seth
Burdick, Geoffrey C.
Contreras, Elena E.
Sullivan, Thais R.
Zahniser, Alyce V.

Sustainability Advisory Committee

Meets:

Description: The Committee was appointed by the Mayor for terms of two years and is composed of nine regular members that are residents or have their principal place of employment within the City.

General goals of the committee include:

(a) Reduce greenhouse gas emissions, increase energy efficiency, conserve water, reduce waste, and employ environmentally-responsible products and technologies.

(b) Promote the use of methods, systems and materials that do not deplete natural land, water, and energy resources or harm natural cycles.

(c) Encourage the growth of green businesses and green jobs within the city, as well as the adoption of sustainable practices by existing businesses.

(d) Empower every resident of the city, regardless of social demographics or economic means, by informing city residents of practical and attainable ways to live sustainably.

(e) Lead by example as a green municipality.

(f) Work cooperatively with leaders in the nonprofit and academic communities, the private sector, the State of Florida, the Federal government and local governments throughout Palm Beach County and South Florida in matters relating to sustainability.

(g) Encourage sustainability as an integral part of the future development of the city.

(h) Develop and implement a city-wide sustainability action plan.

We thank the Sustainability Advisory Committee for their willingness to serve (and sustain!) our City!

Purpose: The focus of the Committee is to help advance the sustainability goals of the City, please see generalized goals below.

Contact: Penni Redford

Phone Number: (561) 804-4981

Members of this Board:
Rice, John “Jack”.
Jadunandan, Jonathan
Mejia, Isidro Raul
Stempler, Mark J.
Crampton, Lewis
Bosley, Jr., Stewart W.
Fuller, Chanda

Traffic Calming Advisory Committee

Meets:

Description:

Purpose:

Contact: Brian Collins

Phone Number: (561) 494-1076

Members of this Board:
Dang, Khanh Uyen
Fleming, Bruce
Gribble, Jim E.
Wiggs, Emily
Conboy, Tom
Warren, Elizabeth
Hansen, Alex
Collins, Brian A.

Water Advisory Board

Meets: 1st Thursday of each month from 4-6pm

Description: The Water Advisory Board serves in an advisory capacity to the City Commission with respect to matters relating to long-range planning for the City’s public water system and in matters relating to the development, use and management of water resources within the City.

The Water Advisory Board meets 1st Thursday of each month from 4pm – 6pm at City Hall – Public Utilities 4th Floor large conference room.

Purpose:

Contact: David Hanks, Director of Public Utilities

Phone Number: (561) 494-1046

Members of this Board:
Munksgaard, Donald G.
Cooper, Jonathan
Coniglio, Gail L.
Marshall, John A.
Sain, Eric
Levine, Terry
Schack, Myles
Weinstein, Stuart
Haywood, Kenyetta V.

West Palm Beach Housing Authority

Meets: 1st Friday of each month at 8:00 am

Description:

Purpose: Oversees public housing developments

Contact: Laurel Robinson

Phone Number: (561) 655-8530

Members of this Board:
Barlow, Malaika C.
Scruggs, Zenobia
Echols-Starr, Thyra
Smith-Barnes, Denise
Nardoni, Ren
Ryles, Richard A.
Camacho, Peter

Zoning Board Of Appeals

Meets: Every first Thursday of each month at 1:30 p.m., Commission Chambers, City Hall

Description:

Purpose: Hears and decides appeals when errors of order, requirement or the decision made by the zoning officer

Contact: Angella Jones-Vann

Phone Number: (561) 822-1441

Members of this Board:
Lawrence, David B.
Lambert, Monte
Jacks, Dorothy
Carman, James M.
Franks, Rae C.
Steinberg, Alan
Pavlik, Cheri